VLSA Services Terms and Conditions

AGREEMENT

These Terms and Conditions comprise the following sections:
  • Service Terms and Conditions
  • Definitions
  • Privacy Notice

Which together form the basis of the relationship between us and both you and we agree to be bound by what each section says.

If you choose to take any of the services we offer, no binding agreement will exist between you and us until we have confirmed, by email to you, that we have accepted you as a client. Any payment you make us will be refunded to you in full if we do not accept you as a client.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

Unless the context otherwise requires, the words and phrases and rules of interpretation contain in the Definitions Section will apply to the Agreement.

 

  1. Our Obligations

2.1 From the Start Date and for the Term, we will provide the Service to you.

2.2 We will provide the Service to a good standard and in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.

2.3 As long as they are consistent with these Terms and Conditions, we will act in accordance with all your reasonable instructions but we have the right to make extra (reasonable) charges for any services we supply which are not part of the packages you have purchased.

2.4 We will ensure that we comply with all statutes, regulations, byelaws, standards, codes of conduct and any other rules relevant to the provision of the Service.

2.5 We will not accept any mail:

2.5.1 where insufficient postage charges have been paid;

2.5.2 which (in our sole and reasonable opinion) does not comply with these Terms and Conditions;

2.5.3 where you owe us any money;

2.5.4 where the volume or size of the Items received is unreasonably large;

2.5.5 which is addressed “care of” your name or is, otherwise, not addressed specifically to your name;

2.5.6 which require “cash on delivery” or any other payment;

2.5.7 for any other reason we, in our reasonable discretion, decide.

2.6 We will, unless you tell us in writing otherwise, forward any Item we have scanned to you, at the last known address we have from you, at the intervals we specify on the Site. We will not allow any person, even with your full authority, to collect any Item directly from us and will send Items only to the last known address we hold for you.

2.7 We will open Items only upon your written request to do so, unless you have subscribed to our scanning service, in which case you authorise us to open and scan all Items on your behalf.

2.8 If you have asked to scan any letter, we will do so and store it in a secure Cloud location. We will not scan documents unless you have agreed to pay us an additional fee.

2.9 If we offer, and you accept, a shredding service from us, we will shred all Items we have scanned 7 days (or more) after we have scanned that Item. If you do not wish us the shred any Item, you must notify us within 2 days of the Item being placed in our Cloud Server (and time is of the essence in this respect). You will indemnify (without limit) us against all and any liability which might arise because an Item has been shredded and you will bring no action against us, in relation to the shredding of any Item pursuant to this clause.

2.10 When taking any calls on your behalf:

2.10.1 to take a concise written note of the conversation and to transmit that note to you as soon as we are reasonably able;

2.10.2 at all times to be polite to your caller and not to do anything which would or might damage the reputation of your business.

 

  1. ACCOUNTS

3.1 In order to use our Services you must create an Account with us. When you create an Account you warrant and undertake that:

3.1.1 You will only have one Account with us for each Addressee

3.1.2 All information you submit is accurate and truthful

3.1.3 You will keep this information accurate and up-to-date

3.1.4 You will not share your Account with anyone else

3.1.5 You will keep your Account details confidential

3.1.6 You will not give your username or password to anyone else

3.1.7 You will log off when you exit the Site

3.1.8 Your username will not be offensive, suggest that you are someone else or that you represent a trade or brand name. We can change a username if we think it breaks this term.

 

3.2 We may close your Account if you break these Terms and Conditions or if no Items have been received by us for 12 months.

 

3.3 If any payment we send to your bank account is refused and you do not supply us with an alternative bank account within 28 days of us asking you, we may keep that payment to cover our costs and you will be entitled to nothing.

 

3.4 If you have not authenticated your current email address with us and/or if it cannot accept service emails from us and/or you mark our emails as spam, abusive or junk then, and in any such event, we can terminate your Account.

 

3.5 If we earn any commission or interest on the money deposited in your Account we may keep that commission and/or interest.



  1. Your Obligations

4.1 You warrant and agree that:

4.1.1 if you are a limited company, partnership, charity or other institution, whether or not incorporated, you have the legal power to make this Agreement and that the signatory of the Agreement has full power to bind you to these Terms and Conditions;

4.1.2 any Items we store on your behalf as part of the Service do not contain any of the following items:

Food or other matter which will or might deteriorate over time;

Explosives;

Pornographic material;

Animals, reptiles, insects or any other living matter;

Drugs of any nature, whether properly prescribed or not;

Firearms and/or weapons of any nature (whether real or non-working replicas);

Any other material the holding of which would constitute a criminal offence; and

Any other material which could cause us, our personnel or any property harm or offence of any nature

4.1.3 your use of the Service will not in any way be or become for illegal or anti-social purposes;

4.1.4 you will not (without our prior written agreement) use the Service to receive mass mailings of any nature or any parcels or packages of any nature which will not reasonably fit inside any mailbox you have hired from us as part of the Service;

4.1.5 we may sign (on your behalf) for all and any articles delivered on your behalf to our premises;

4.1.6 if we have agreed to act as the registered office of your limited company, you will, at all times, comply with the requirements of all legislation, now or in the future, which regulates registered offices.

4.1.7 that you are a business and not a consumer.

4.2 Any delay in the provision of the Service which results from your failure or delay to comply with any of the provisions of this Clause 3 will not be our responsibility or fault.

4.3 If you use the Service in connection with any promotional campaign which mentions our address (including brochures, directories, mailshots and the like) you must pay all fees associated with the Service for the entire period of such campaign and we have the right to invoice you accordingly.

4.4 You agree that a breach of any part of any of the provisions of this clause will entitle us to refuse to accept any Item and, if we do accept it, will entitle us to destroy that Item and, in that event, you will give us a complete and unlimited indemnity for all and any losses we sustain as a result.

4.5 If we provide virtual receptionist services to you:

4.5.1 you will ensure that we have, at all times, a telephone number to which we can redirect any calls we receive and which will be available, at the very least, to record messages from us;

4.5.2 you will ensure that we have, at all times, an email address which will be live and will accept email messages from us;

4.5.3 you accept that our sole responsibility is to take a short message of any calls we receive and to pass details of those calls to you; we do not have any obligation to take part in any conversation, either to promote your business or otherwise, unless we have specifically agreed to provide such service;

4.5.4 you accept that we will not make any recording of any conversation other than the notes we take when dealing with the call; and

4.5.5 we will have no responsibility to answer calls generated as a result of any marketing or other campaign you have undertaken, unless we have specifically agreed to offer that service.

4.6 At all times, when using our Services, to comply with our Fair Use Policy.

4.7 If and whenever we provide you with passwords or other access arrangements to our Cloud storage, you will keep them safe and secure and not allow their use by anyone other than an authorised officer of your company.

 

  1. Address and Messaging Services

5.1 All mail delivered to you at the Address will be forwarded by Royal Mail or a Courier Service of our choice to the address designated by you in your Order as soon as reasonably practicable after delivery to the Address and as often as you have selected when taking our Services or which we agree with you afterwards.

5.2 We will apply a fee of £1 for each letter in addition to the postal charges or fee charged by the courier service we use.

5.3 We do not offer a collection service and you may not collect mail direct from us.

5.4 We reserve the right in our absolute discretion to withhold from forwarding and/or to pass to any relevant authority, including Trading Standards, HM Revenue and Customs and the police, any mail delivered to you at the Address, without notice to you.

5.5 You will not arrange for or permit the delivery of any noxious, harmful, deteriorating or dangerous substances to the Address and, in the event that we have reason to believe that any mail item delivered to you at the Address is or may be, in any way, noxious, harmful, deteriorating or dangerous, we reserve the right to dispose of such mail item as we see fit.

5.6 You may not use the Address for the purposes of registering with the UK electoral register.

5.7 You may not use the Address for your personal purposes.

5.8 Any arrangements made for routine posting or faxing of messages and/or mail is done so entirely at your own risk.  We will not accept liability or responsibility for non-delivery of messages and/or mail.

5.9 You will pay any subscription fees (together with any special handling charges if requested) in advance, failing which we reserve the right to refuse to handle mail or messages without prejudice to any claim for monies owing.

5.10 You shall notify us, in writing or by other digitally approved by us service of any change of address or contact details at the earliest opportunity.  We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your service if we are unable to contact you in an appropriate manner.

5.11 You are entitled to print the mailing address and/or telephone number on all stationery or other products only during the term of our agreement with you and whilst all subscriptions and other payments due to us are fully paid.

5.12 You agree that you will not use the service for any illegal or immoral purposes, and that such uses will constitute grounds for immediate termination of services by us. 

5.13 You will provide us with an acceptable form of identification and proof of address so that we may comply with any current or future Money Laundering Regulations.

5.14 We will make every reasonable effort to ensure accurate and expeditious handling of mail and/or messages, but no responsibility shall attach to us or our employees, landlord, agents or officers for any damages, injuries or loss howsoever arising or to whomsoever caused. You acknowledge that, when an item leaves our hands, we have no control over what happens to that item.

5.15 We will also take all reasonable steps to ensure accurate and efficient dealing with all communications received on your behalf and that mail is handled in accordance with your instructions.  However, no warranty or liability is accepted or offered  by us, our staff or agents in relation to services provided, nor for losses or damages caused to you.

5.16 You may not use our address in connection with registrations under any Money Laundering Regulations.

5.17 Unless you have a current and active London Correspondence Address purchased from us, you understand and agree that any mail other than statutory mail from HMRC and Companies House will be returned to sender. The purchase of a Registered Office Address or Director’s or Shareholder’s Service Address from us does not entitle you to use or receive any other service or services from us.

5.18 If you choose to have mail or calls forwarded then we will request an appropriate deposit to cover the costs we incur on your behalf. This fee is non-refundable but may be transferred to a similar service at our sole discretion. We may, at our discretion, apply all or part of the any deposit we hold from you against any fees or other monies due to us (without prejudice to any other remedies we may have. If at any time the deposit you have paid to us is exhausted, we may choose to suspend the Services we offer you until you have made up that deposit to the amount we request.

5.19 If we have agreed to supply a post scanning account, and have asked us to destroy post after scanning, we will hold your mail for a maximum of 14 days after receiving the item. You may ask us to forward the items we hold during the 14 day period, on our normal terms, at the end of which period, if no request has been made, we will destroy the items.

5.20 If your account is inactive, for any reason, we will return all items received to the sender, save for mail from Companies House and/or HMRC delivered to a registered address held as part of our Service. Such mail will be held by us for a period of 14 days and will then be returned to the sender.

5.21 All mail and/or deliveries are taken in entirely at your own risk and we will accept no liability or responsibility whatsoever for any losses, shortages or damages howsoever caused.

5.22 Any packages larger than 300mm x 215mm x 55mm (length x width x height) will attract a surcharge of £5.00 (Five Pounds) per item and we must be notified in writing at least 24 hours before the delivery.  A storage surcharge of £5.00 (Five Pounds) per day per item will be made for all such parcels. Failure to notify us of the prospective delivery will lead to parcel being rejected.

5.23 If you expect to receive a Large Item, you must notify us at least 48 hours before delivery. Large Items must be collected from us following the instructions we provide at the time.

5.24 When we receive a Large Item and you have given us the notice referred to in the previous clause, we will notify you of the receipt by email to your last known email address. You must collect such items within 48 hours of our email notification. We will arrange courier for such an item at a fee of £10.00 plus the fee charged by the courier. Payment of all fees must be made in advance.

5.25 If you do not collect a large Item from us with the period of 48 from its delivery to us, we will make the following charges until the item is collected:

Large Letter – £2.50 per day

Medium Parcel – £5.00 per day

5.26 We do not accept any parcel or other item which is a Large Parcel

5.27 If you have not notified us in advance of delivery, we will refuse to accept delivery of the item

5.28 If you fail to collect or arrange the collection of an item, within 10 days of its delivery to us, the provisions of clause 8 will apply.

5.29 Our Fair Usage Policy sets out the terms between you and us if you use the phone answering service we provide. Your use of the phone answering service means that you accept and agree to abide by all the policies in this Fair Usage Policy, which supplement our terms and conditions.

5.30 If during any monthly billing period you exceed the terms specified within our Fair Usage Policy then we may terminate the Service immediately or, at our sole discretion if we consider it appropriate, we may suspend the Service and offer you an alternative call plan applicable to your usage. If having offered you an alternative you do not agree to move to the new call plan we reserve the right to terminate your service immediately. Our standard termination charges will apply.

 

  1. Identification, Confidentiality and Privacy

6.1 When you purchase Services from us you authorise us to undertake an online credit search.  This is for the purpose of verifying your identity to help us comply with money laundering and ‘know your customer’ regulations. This search will leave a “soft footprint” against your name and you authorise us to keep a record of the results of such search.

6.2 We are required to ensure that we have up-to-date evidence of your identity to satisfy money laundering regulations  and you agree to provide us with such information on demand. If you fail to provide such documentation to us then we reserve the right to cancel the contract without refund of any monies paid to us. 






  1. Fees, Payment and Records

7.1 You will pay the Fee in advance.

7.2 We may invoice you any Forwarding Fees which you incur as part of the Service.

7.3 If, under these Terms and Conditions or as described on the Site, we are permitted to invoice you for the Service or any part of it, you will pay that invoice within 14 days of receiving it.

7.4 You will pay us all sums we are due in pounds sterling to the bank we nominate from time to time and without any deduction or set off.

7.5 Without prejudice to Clause 8.4.1, if you do not pay us money we are owed by the due date, we may charge you interest at a rate 6% per annum above the base rate from time to time of Barclays Bank PLC from the due date until the date you actually pay (whether that is before or after any judgment).

7.6 Subject to the provisions of clause 13.2, if any money owed to us by you, is not paid, within 7 days of its due date, we may suspend the operation of the Service or any part of it.

7.7         All amounts payable under this Agreement are exclusive of VAT and other taxes which shall be added to invoices and payable at the then current rate. Our VAT registration number is 306639304.

 

  1. Retention or Destruction of Items

8.1 Whilst the Agreement is in force and you are complying with these Terms and Conditions, we will retain all Items delivered to us within our premises and as safely as we reasonably can but you accept and agree that we do not offer security for any Items we store above that which is normal for office premises – we do not offer secure storage nor will any Items we hold be placed in any form of safe or other secure facility.

8.2 You warrant and agree that, at all times, when any Item delivered to you is in our possession under the terms of the Agreement you will fully and effectively insure that Item against all and any loss, damage or destruction whilst in our possession.

8.3 You agree that, if we give notice terminating the Agreement under the provisions of Clause 13.2 and, after such termination, any of your Items are still in our possession, the provisions of Clause 8.4 will take effect.

8.4.1 We may (at our sole option) return, sell, destroy or otherwise dispose of all Items in our possession without any liability on our part, or having in any way to account to or to disclose to you what has happened to such Items.

8.4.2 You will indemnify us and keep us indemnified from and against all and any liability of any nature which arises as a result of actions taken under Clause 8.4.1.

8.4.3 By this Clause 8.4.3 you grant us power of attorney to carry out the actions described in Clause 8.4.1, to pass good title to any buyer of any Item and to issue a valid receipt for any money which arises on a sale of any Item.

8.4.4 If we sell any Item we will send to you by cheque, to your last known address, the balance of the sale price, after deducting the amount you owe us and our reasonable charges for storing such Item and for arranging its sale.

 

  1. Liability, Indemnity and Insurance

9.1 Unless you advise us of the actual value of any Item and we agree (in writing) that an Item of that value may be stored in our facility, our total liability for any loss or damage caused as a result of our negligence or breach of the Agreement shall be limited to the maximum sum of £5.00 per Item.

9.2 We shall not be liable for any loss or damage you suffer if you fail to follow any instructions, we give you.

9.3 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions or in the Agreement shall limit or exclude liability for death or personal injury.

9.4 Subject to Clause 9.1, we will indemnify you against any costs, liability, damages, loss, claims or proceedings arising out of our breach of the Agreement.

9.5 You will indemnify us against any costs, liability, damages, loss, claims or proceedings arising from loss or damage to any equipment (including that belonging to any third parties) caused by you or your agents or employees or in relation to any Item which is sent to you and received by us on your behalf, whether as part of the Service or not.

 

  1. Confidentiality

10.1 We undertake that, except as provided by Clause 10.2 or as authorised in writing by you, we shall, at all times during the continuance of the Agreement after its termination:

10.1.1 keep confidential all Confidential Information;

10.1.2 not disclose any Confidential Information to any other party;

10.1.3 not use any Confidential Information for any purpose other than as contemplated by and subject to the terms of the Agreement;

10.1.4 not make any copies of, record in any way or part with possession of any Confidential Information; and

10.1.5 ensure that none of our directors, officers, employees, agents, sub-contractors or advisers does any act which, if done by us, would be a breach of the provisions of Clauses 10.1.1 to 10.1.4 of the Agreement.

10.2 We may:

10.2.1 disclose any Confidential Information to:

10.2.1.1 any sub-contractor we employ to help us provide the Service;

10.2.1.2 any governmental or other authority or regulatory body; or

10.2.1.3 any of our employees or officers,

to such extent only as is necessary for the purposes contemplated by the Agreement (including, but not limited to, the provision of the Service), or as required by law.  In each case we shall first inform the person, party or body in question that the Confidential Information is confidential and (except where the disclosure is to any such body under sub-Clause 10.2.1.2 or any employee or officer of any such body) obtaining and submitting a written confidentiality undertaking from the party in question, as nearly as practicable, in the terms of this Clause 10; and

10.2.2 use any Confidential Information for any purpose, or disclose it to any other person, to the extent only that it is at the date of the Agreement, or at any time after that date becomes, public knowledge through no fault of ours. In making such use or disclosure, we will not disclose any part of the Confidential Information that is not public knowledge.

10.3 The provisions of this Clause 10 shall continue in force in accordance with their terms, notwithstanding the termination of the Agreement for any reason.



  1. Data Protection

11.1 Data Protection within these Terms and Conditions is governed by GDPR and all definitions contained within GDPR will apply to these Terms and Conditions, except where they are inconsistent with the provisions of these Terms and Conditions.

11.2 In entering into the Agreement you become the Controller of the data supplied to us for the purposes of providing the Service.

11.3 We are the Processor of the Personal Data passed to us by your correspondents when using the Service.

11.4 You have the following obligations:

11.4.1 You must process Personal Data in accordance with the provisions of GDPR.

11.4.2 You will process only the following Personal Data and in the following manner:

 

Duration

A person’s data will only be Processed for as long as necessary.

Nature

The data will be processed by us and any sub-processors we deem necessary to deliver the Service.

Purpose

Data will be Processed only to ensure the onward transmission to you of the contents of any Item you ask us to scan.

Type

The data Processed will be Personal Data, non-Personal Data and, where necessary, Special Categories of Personal Data.

Categories

The data Processed will belong to the people that are sending Items to you.

 

11.5 You agree, at all times, to ask us to process Personal Data only in accordance with GDPR and you warrant that you will, at all times, be able to demonstrate your compliance with the provisions of GDPR.

11.6 You agree that you are responsible for ensuring that the Data Subjects’ Rights under GDPR are upheld and that suitable processes are in place to support these.  

11.7 We have the following obligations:

11.7.1 only to act on your written instructions (unless required by law to act without such instructions);

11.7.2 to ensure that anyone Processing the data is subject to a duty of confidence;

11.7.3 to take appropriate measures to ensure the security of the Processing;

11.7.4 to engage only sub-processors as are necessary to help us deliver the Service and you agree that by entering into this Agreement, you are agreeing to us appointing such sub-Processors as we reasonably require. We will provide details of these sub-Processors upon request from you;

11.7.5 to assist you in allowing data subjects to exercise their rights under GDPR;

11.7.6 to assist you in meeting your obligations under GDPR in relation to the security of Processing, the notification of Personal Data breaches and data protection impact assessments;

11.7.7 to delete or return all Personal Data to you as requested at the end of the Agreement;

11.7.8 to keep records of the Processing activities we undertake on your behalf;

11.7.9 to submit to audits and inspections, and to provide you with whatever information you need to ensure that you comply with your obligations under GDPR; and

11.7.10 to tell you immediately if we are asked to do something in relation to the Service which may infringe GDPR or other data protection law of the EU or a member state.

11.8 You understand and agree that we may:

11.8.1 collect Personal Data necessary to perform the Service;

11.8.2 Process Personal Data automatically; and

11.8.3 use sub-Processors both inside and outside of the European Economic Area.

11.9 We agree:

11.9.1 only to Process Personal Data for the purpose of providing the Service;

11.9.2 to ensure that agreements and adequate safeguards are in place to protect Personal Data we hold in relation to the Service;

11.9.3 to Process Personal Data lawfully and in accordance with GDPR;

11.9.4 to delete Personal Data at the end of the Term or earlier on request from you;

11.9.5 not to edit, manipulate or alter Personal Data; and

11.9.6 not to share Personal Data with any third party save as permitted by these Terms and Conditions.

 

  1. Force Majeure

No Party to the Agreement shall be liable for any failure or delay in performing their obligations where such failure or delay results from any cause that is beyond the reasonable control of that Party.  Such causes include, but are not limited to: power failure, internet service provider failure, industrial action, civil unrest, fire, flood, storms, earthquakes, acts of terrorism, acts of war, governmental action or any other event that is beyond the control of the Party in question.

 

  1. Term and Termination

13.1 The Agreement shall come into force on the agreed Start Date and shall continue for the Term, subject to the following provisions. Unless terminated by either party by 3 months prior written notice, expiring at the end of the Term, the Agreement will continue for additional periods equivalent to the original Term, which additional periods will become the “Term” for the purposes of the Agreement.

13.2 Either Party may immediately terminate the Agreement by giving written notice to the other Party if:

13.2.1 any sum owing to that Party by the other Party under any of the provisions of the Agreement is not paid within 28 days of the due date for payment;

13.2.2 the other Party commits any other breach of any of the provisions of the Agreement and, if the breach is capable of remedy, fails to remedy it within 7 days after being given written notice giving full particulars of the breach and requiring it to be remedied;

13.2.3 an encumbrancer takes possession, or where the other Party is a company, a receiver is appointed, of any of the property or assets of that other Party;

13.2.4 the other Party makes any voluntary arrangement with its creditors or, being a company, becomes subject to an administration order (within the meaning of the Insolvency Act 1986);

13.2.5 the other Party, being an individual or firm, has a bankruptcy order made against it or, being a company, goes into liquidation (except for the purposes of bona fide amalgamation or reconstruction and in such a manner that the company resulting therefrom effectively agrees to be bound by or assume the obligations imposed on that other Party under the Agreement);

13.2.6 anything analogous to any of the foregoing under the law of any jurisdiction occurs in relation to the other Party; or

13.2.7 the other Party ceases, or threatens to cease, to carry on business.

13.4 For the purposes of Clause 13.2.2, a breach shall be considered capable of remedy if the Party in breach can comply with the provision in question in all respects.

13.4 The right to terminate the Agreement shall not prejudice any other right or remedy of either Party in respect of the breach concerned (if any) or any other breach.

 

  1. Effects of Termination

Upon the termination of the Agreement for any reason:

14.1 any sum owing by either Party to the other under any of the provisions of the Agreement shall become immediately due and payable;

14.2 all Clauses which, either expressly or by their nature, relate to the period after the expiry or termination of the Agreement shall remain in full force and effect;

14.3 termination shall not affect or prejudice any right to damages or other remedy which the terminating Party may have in respect of the event giving rise to the termination or any other right to damages or other remedy which any Party may have in respect of any breach of the Agreement which existed at or before the date of termination;

14.4 subject as provided in Clause 10 and except in respect of any accrued rights neither Party shall be under any further obligation to the other;

14.5 each Party shall (except to the extent referred to in Clause 10 of these Terms and Conditions) immediately cease to use, either directly or indirectly, any Confidential Information, and shall immediately return to the other Party any documents in its possession or control which contain or record any Confidential Information;

14.6 the provisions of clause 8.4 will take effect; and

14.7 we will not refund all or any part of the Fee, unless we are terminating the Agreement without cause.

 

  1. No Waiver

No failure or delay by either Party in exercising any of its rights under the Agreement shall be deemed to be a waiver of that right, and no waiver by either Party of a breach of any provision of the Agreement shall be deemed to be a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

 

  1. Assignment and Sub-Contracting

16.1 Subject to Clause 16.2, the Agreement shall be personal to the Parties.  Neither Party may assign, mortgage, charge (otherwise than by floating charge) or sub-license or otherwise delegate any of its rights thereunder, or sub-contract or otherwise delegate any of its obligations thereunder without the written consent of the other Party, such consent not to be unreasonably withheld.

16.2 We may perform any of our obligations through any other member of our group or through suitably qualified and skilled sub-contractors and at any location, we choose.  Any act or omission of such other member or sub-contractor shall, for the purposes of the Agreement, be deemed to be our act or omission.

 

  1. Relationship of the Parties

Nothing in the Agreement shall constitute or be deemed to constitute a partnership, joint venture, agency or other fiduciary relationship between the Parties other than the contractual relationship expressly provided for in the Agreement.

 

  1. Third Party Rights

No part of the Agreement shall confer rights on any third parties and accordingly the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to the Agreement.

 

  1. Notices

19.1 All notices under the Agreement shall be in writing and be deemed duly given if signed by, or on behalf of, a duly authorised officer of the Party giving the notice.

19.2 Notices shall be deemed to have been duly given:

19.2.1 when delivered, if delivered by courier or other messenger (including registered mail) during normal business hours of the recipient; or

19.2.2 when sent, if transmitted by e-mail and a return receipt is generated; or

19.2.3 on the fifth business day following mailing, if mailed by national ordinary mail, postage prepaid; or

19.2.4 on the tenth business day following mailing, if mailed by airmail, postage prepaid.

In each case notices shall be addressed to the most recent address or e-mail address notified to the other Party.

 

  1. Entire Agreement

20.1 The Agreement contains the entire agreement between the Parties with respect to its subject matter and may not be modified except by an instrument in writing signed by the duly authorised representatives of the Parties.

20.2 Each Party shall acknowledge that, in entering into the Agreement, it does not rely on any representation, warranty or other provision except as expressly provided in the Agreement, and all conditions, warranties or other terms implied by statute or common law are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

21 Severance

In the event that one or more of the provisions of the Agreement and/or of these Terms and Conditions is found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, that / those provision(s) shall be deemed severed from the remainder of the Agreement and/or these Terms and Conditions.  The remainder of the Agreement and/or these Terms and Conditions shall be valid and enforceable.

 

  1. Law and Jurisdiction

The Agreement and these Terms and Conditions (including any non-contractual matters and obligations arising therefrom or associated therewith) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of England and Wales and shall fall within the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

DEFINITIONS

 

Part A

The following words have (where the context admits) the following meanings in these Terms and Conditions:

 

We Us Our

VLSA Limited Company Number 11493113 Registered Office: The Legacy Centre, 85 Great Titchfiled Street, London, W1W 6RJ , United Kingdom

You Your

a subscriber to our Services or any of them

Addressee

the person, firm or company to whom an Item is addressed.

Agreement

the Agreement between you and us which is created online and into which these Terms and Conditions are deemed to be incorporated;

Cloud

is the secure cloud storage service/s we use to store any Items you ask us to scan.

Confidential Information

any information which is contained within any Item and the Item itself;

Content

any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of the Site.

Fair Use Policy

the Fair Use Policy published by us from time to time and which can be accessed here.

Fee

the Fee mentioned at the head of the Agreement and all sums due to us from you under the Agreement;

GDPR

the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679

Items

all any Items which we receive on your behalf as part of the Service; and

Large Item

Either a Large Letter a Medium Parcel or a Large Parcel

Large Letter

a letter which exceeds these dimensions:300mm x 215mm x 55mm

Large Parcel

a parcel larger than 61x46x46cm and/or weighing more than 10kg.

Mailbox

the physical or notional mailbox which is placed within our premises and is intended to store Items we receive on your behalf.

Medium Parcel

a parcel larger than 45x35x16cm and/o weighing more than 3kg

Regulations

the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013.

Service/s

the services we advertise on line and which you have agreed to purchase from us.

Start Date

the date upon which you ask us to start providing the Services.

Term

The period for which you agree to take, and we agree to provide, the Services

User

any person, firm or company using the Site for any purpose.

 

Part B

 

  1. In the Agreement, references to:

1.1 “writing”, and any cognate expression, includes a reference to any communication effected by electronic or facsimile transmission or similar means;

1.2 a statute or a provision of a statute is a reference to that statute or provision as amended or re-enacted at the relevant time;

1.3 “these Terms and Conditions” is a reference to these Terms and Conditions as amended or supplemented at the relevant time;

1.4 a Clause is a reference to a clause of these Terms and Conditions or to a clause of the Agreement, as appropriate;

1.6 “Schedule” means this schedule; and

1.5 a “Party” or the “Parties” refer to the parties to the Agreement.

2. The headings used in these Terms and Conditions are for convenience only and shall have no effect upon the interpretation of these Terms and Conditions

Part C

Fair Use Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

VLSA and www.vlsa.com are the trading names and websites owned and operated by VLSA Limited.

We provide services for businesses requiring mail scanning, mail redirection and virtual receptionist services.

This notice is designed to give you clear information about what Personal Data we collect and how we use it. This Privacy Notice applies to the use of Personal Data processed by us and covers the steps we take, when you contact us using the website.

Definitions

To help make this Privacy Notice a little easier to read, we have defined certain words and phrases. Those definitions are as follows:

GDPR

the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679.

Personal Data

the data/information we hold about any data subject – as defined further by GDPR.

Privacy Notice

the provisions contained in this document.

Site

www.vlsa.com

Who We Are

We are VLSA Limited Company Number 11493113 Registered Office The Legacy Centre, 85 Great Titchfiled Street, London W1W 6RJ and we trade as VLSA. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under reference number: ZA453501

Our Data Protection Officer for Personal Data which we use to provide the services which we describe on the Site and for marketing purposes is Dr Vyacheslav Borukhson.

They can be contacted at:

Tel: +44 (0)2082828818

Email: v.borukhson@itgroo.com

Post: The Legacy Centre, 85 Great Titchfiled Street, London W1W 6RJ, United Kingdom

How do we collect and use Personal Data and what types of Personal Data do we collect?

When you visit the Site, we store Personal Data about your visit using Cookies.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information about cookies visit: www.aboutcookies.org and/or www.allaboutcookies.org

Through the use of Cookies, we collect certain Personal Data, including: IP address, identification number, online identifier, browser information, location data and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and applications on the internet. Please refer to the list of cookies we use here.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Completing one of our forms.

If you complete one of our forms, you will be asked to submit information about yourself. We process this data in order to decide whether we can help you.

The Personal Data we hold for you will be held for no longer than we need it. If we cannot help you, then we will remove your Personal Data as soon as we are able but, in any event, within 3 months of our advising you that we cannot help.

If we can help, then we will retain your Personal Data as long as we need it to provide our services, which will vary with the type of data we collect. We will keep some basic data for as long as 7 years, other data will be removed from our records much sooner.

Special Categories of Personal Data

The nature of our work means that we may collect special categories of Personal Data, from those who correspond with you. The data we collect is required, only, to provide the services we offer and will be held by us, only, as long as we have a need for that data.

Among these special categories, we may collect data relating to:

your racial or ethnic origin
your religious beliefs
trade union membership
your physical or mental health – or that of any children under your care
your criminal record

By accepting our Privacy Notice, you are accepting that we may hold these special categories of Personal Data

Sharing Data

We may transfer your Personal Data (including special categories of your Personal Data) to data processors within and outside the European Economic Area. If we do so, we will apply appropriate measures and controls to protect your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the Personal Data we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.

Rights that you have

As your Personal Data is held by us you have rights under GDPR that we will always respect. Your rights are:
  • The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you without charge;
  • The right to request that we correct any incorrect or out of date Personal Data we hold;
  • The right to ask us to erase Personal Data when it is no longer necessary for us to keep it;
  • The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;
  • The right to request that we provide you with details of the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • The right, to send your Personal Data directly to another data controller, so that they can perform a contract with you;
  • The right, if you think the Personal Data we hold is wrong, to stop us processing that Personal Data until the issue is resolved;
  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data, including for marketing purposes
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO).

New Purpose

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining what we are proposing. We will tell you what we propose and point out new uses or conditions that we wish to apply. We will not process any Personal Data without your consent.

Other websites

The Site may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our Site so, when you link to other websites, you should read and understand their Privacy Notice.

Contacting us and updating your Data

If you wish to update, correct or change your Personal Data, how we use it or to make a complaint about what we are doing, you can do so by emailing us at info (at) vlsa.com

If you make a complaint about how we use your Personal Data and we don’t resolve it your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice, from time to time, so that you can see any changes and remind yourself as to how we use your Personal Data.

This Privacy Notice was last updated May 2019.